Privacy Policy

Wildlife Victoria is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Personal Information We Collect

The type of personal information we will collect about you may include:

  • your name
  • address
  • home phone and mobile number
  • email address
  • credit/debit card details
  • personal website usage information, including cookies and other information about your computer, device and browser.

Volunteers

When applying to volunteer with Wildlife Victoria, the Personal Information we collect may include the information already listed above as well as your date of birth, gender, relevant health issues, relevant training and volunteer experience. We also require a Police Check to be completed.

Job applicants and contractors

When applying for a position as an employee or a contractor with us, we also collect personal information necessary for us to perform functions related to recruitment, hiring and contract management. The Personal Information we collect may include that information already listed above as well as education history, qualifications, previous employers, membership of professional organisations and referee contact details.

Depending on your advancement in the recruitment process we may also collect personal information (which might include sensitive information) from you in job interviews or telephone conversations and from your referees.

How we collect your personal information?

We will collect personal information directly from you when you contact Wildlife Victoria via phone, email or online via our website. For volunteers we collect personal information from a third party in the form of the results of a Police Check.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

Your personal information is collected for the purpose of processing payment of donations, membership or training fees, issuing tax receipts, arranging to send assistance to an injured animal or issuing you with important updates about wildlife. If you are applying for a job your personal information is used to process your application. If you are applying to be a volunteer, we will use your personal information to process your application, and if you are successful, to manage your volunteer activities.

Your information may be shared with trusted service providers (for example the bank, PayPal, our secure database provider) or a trusted volunteer who we assign to attend the animal you reported to our Wildlife Emergency Response Service. You may choose not to provide this information but it may limit our ability to provide a receipt and/or rescue service.

We do not ever sell or swap your information with other charities or data houses. We do not disclose your personal information overseas.

Wildlife Victoria is a non-profit organisation that relies entirely on donations to provide our Wildlife Emergency Service. If you contact our Wildlife Emergency Service and share your phone number, address or email address you may be contacted by Wildlife Victoria (or an agent acting on our behalf) at a later date for fundraising purposes. If you do not wish to receive any further contact you can opt out at the time of your call, or at any time afterwards.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

Accuracy of your Personal Information


The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can access and check the information that we hold about you by contacting:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone: 03 9445 0310
Postal Address: PO Box 100, Abbotsford, Victoria, 3067

If you find any inaccuracies and we agree with your request we will normally delete or correct it promptly. We may deny your request to access or correct your personal information where we are permitted to by law. We will provide reasons if we deny your request and information about the complaint mechanisms available.

 

Security of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our Privacy Policy and in accordance with the APPs.

Cookies


We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site, including the number of visitors and the pages browsed. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

Queries and Complaints
If you have any questions or comments about your privacy, including a copy of our Privacy Policy you should contact us.

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone: 03 9445 0310
Postal Address: PO Box 100, Abbotsford, Victoria, 3067

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction or we have not responded to you within 30 days you have the right to contact the Australian Information Commissioner.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our activity

in your area.

Explore the map to see which animals were in need of our help in your local area last month. The points on this map all relate to a single animal, or family of animals, reported to Wildlife Victoria last month. (Yes, this is just one month!)